Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important, so INVEST INDONESIAN ISLANDS has established this Privacy Policy to better serve those who are concerned with how your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

Below we advise you what information we collect when you visit the INVEST INDONESIAN ISLANDS web site (the “Site”), why we collect it, and how it is used. The terms “you,” “your” and “yours” refer to all visitors of our Site. The terms “INVEST ISLANDS,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to INVEST INDONESIAN ISLANDS, its subsidiaries, affiliates and those we’ve contracted to make the Site available. This Privacy Policy is governed by our website Terms of Use (see:http://invest-islands.com/invest-islands-terms-conditions/). By accessing this Site and the content, information, products and services available on this Site (collectively the “Services”), you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy and other terms in our Terms of Use.

We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes, so we encourage you to visit this page often.

A) When and What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our office, website or blog? Why do we collect this information?

INVEST ISLANDS only collects PII that is necessary for us to serve your needs.

Generally, when you request further information, fill out a form, enter information on our site or subscribe to our newsletter, as appropriate, we request that you voluntarily supply us with PII. Such personal information includes information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, home or other physical address, an email address, phone number, country of origin, other contact information (whether at work or at home) or other details to help you with your experience.

Products or services through our Site use your personal information to, among other things: operate the Site and fulfill your requests; and conduct research.

INVEST ISLANDS also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the pages you request. We intend to continue improving the content and function of our Site, and we monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help INVEST ISLANDS provide content of interest to you, add and improve features of our Services and enhance the design and layout of our Site.

Importantly, INVEST ISLANDS shall provide a copy of the individuals PII, free of charge, in an electronic format via email within 48 hours of your request. You can request this by emailing privacy@invest-islands.com at any time.

B) How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which    you are most interested.

• To improve our website in order to better serve you [ read our website terms and conditions ].

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

• To send periodic emails regarding your purchase or other products and services.

• To follow up with them after correspondence (in person, email or phone inquiries)

C) Is Information Shared or Disclosed?

INVEST ISLANDS may collect information from visitors to the website for marketing purposes to improve our targeting and analytics.

INVEST ISLANDS may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to:

(a) protect the rights, safety or property of users of our Site, the public, or INVEST ISLANDS; and

(b) conform to legal or regulatory requirements.

INVEST ISLANDS may also store and disclose personal information such as your first and last name, contact number, email address and country of origin to the employees of INVEST ISLANDS for the purpose of providing you with further information via our newsletter, phone or email. This information may be obtained when you register for a newsletter subscription on our Site, when you visit a representative in the Gili Trawangan Office, or when you provide your details to any representative of INVEST ISLANDS.

Finally, due to the legal structure we have in place, we are obliged to share PII with INVEST ISLANDS lawyers to set up the clients Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) in Hong Kong, with the notary in Hong Kong and Indonesia when signing for the Power of Attorney (POA), as well as the Indonesian Consulate when registering the Land Title certificate under the SPV.

D) Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII.

E) Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

F) How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards as we do not record or store any card details at our office or on our site.

We are aware that PCI compliant scans are now required, but we do not collect, record or store credit card information. Instead, for the initial deposit an ‘Investment Form’ is sent to clients with our bank details and the client will transfer the deposit, or occasionally pay by cheque. For the final payment, we send a balance payment form that follows the same procedure.

We use a Safeguard option through our website hosting to protect your information.

Your PII is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for all emails that go through our mail server.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

G) Do we use ‘cookies’?

No. We do not currently have cookies, pop-ups or anything similar. However, we will have some pop-ups and CTA buttons when the new version of our website is launched.

In the event that we start to use cookies we will inform you before this occurs. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If we do commence using cookies, if you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user’s experience .

H) Google and Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It is important to note that we do allow third-party behavioral tracking through the use of Google Analytics, adWords, Google webmaster tool, and Google Business.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Google Analytics already prohibits the saving of data that can be traced back to users by google. This means that no email addresses or names are stored by Google Analytics. However, Google does record the IPS and Location of the site visitor and may use cookies to understand the site visitor and his/her activities.

Even if Google cannot identify a user by related data, INVEST ISLANDS requires explicit ownership and to have the use of rights for user related data that is uploaded or inserted in other ways.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

By entering our site and/or providing information to an INVEST ISLANDS representative you consent to this information being obtained. You also understand that you can contact us onprivacy@invest-islands.com to withdraw your consent to the above.

I) California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search